Rent Meeting Space at the Chamber

Awards Presented at Our Annual Celebration

Regional Progress Award
In recognition of your efforts to improve the economy and quality of life throughout the La Crosse Are, through cooperative and collaborative efforts, that enhance unity, trust, respect and mutually beneficial progress for all the citizens of the 7 Rivers Region.
For projects completed in the year ...

2017- Kwik trip for it’s bun & bakery and dairy manufacturing expansions

2016 – Organic Valley for their Cashton expansion

2015 – Western Technical College for their campus renewal

2014 – Trane Plant 7: 360 Real Estate, Borton Construction & Mike Kiel

2013 – La Crosse Loggers Baseball

2012 – Weber Center for the Performing Arts

2011 – Dave Skogen – Festival Foods

2010 – Gundersen Lutheran 2009 Kaplan Professional Education

2008 – University of Wisconsin-La Crosse and the UW-L Foundation for the Veterans Memorial Field Sports Complex

2007 – Kwik Trip

2006 – Logistics Health Incorporated

2005 – Franciscan Skemp Healthcare

2004 – WI Department of Transportation – La Crosse Office

2003 – Gundersen Lutheran

2002 – La Crosse Tribune

2001 – Colonel Michael Staszak – Fort McCoy

2000 – La Crosse MTU Service

1999-  La Crosse Medical Health Science Consortium

1998 – Mayor John Medinger & La Crosse City Council and Dan Kapanke & Campbell Town Board

1997 – Cheryl Brenengen, West Salem & Mayor Mike Poellinger, La Crescent

1996 – ???

Leadership Award
In recognition of your commitment, enthusiasm, and willingness to take a leadership role in forwarding the mission of the La Crosse Are Chamber of Commerce by being of service to our membership and promoting our regional economy.
For work completed in the year ...

2017 – Nathan Franklin

2016 – Brad Dinsmoor

2015 – Peter Hughes

2014 – Dave Booth

2013 – Dyanne Brudos

2012 – Joan Mueller

2011 – Rick Artman

2010 – Keith Carson

2009 – Joan Curran

2008 – Mark Johnsrud

2007 – Onalaska Mayor Jim Bialecki

2006 – Michael Huebsch

2005 – Tim Kabat

2004 – Mayor John Medinger

2003 – The La Crosse County Household Hazardous Materials Program

2002 – Steve Doyle

2001 – Dave Clements

2000 – Steve Tanke – Custom Benefit Administrator & Chamber Board Member

1999 – Rusty Cunningham – La Crosse Tribune 1998 Al Trapp – UW-L Foundation

1997 – ???

1996 – Kirk Rodman

Volunteer of the Year Award
In recognition of your exceptional service to your fellow Chamber members and the people of the greater La Crosse area, through your willingness to give of your time, talents, and resources to enhance the tremendous business climate and quality of life that are essential to the growth of our entire area.
For work completed in the year ...

2017 – Laura Olson

2016 – Mark Hughes

2015 – Tim Oliver

2014 – Joan Mueller & Dee Medinger

2013 – Brady Lowe

2012 – Bob Borchardt

2011 – Shirley Krause

2010 – Brad Dinsmoor

2009 – Bernard Black

2008 – Joe Heim

2007 – Fred Kusch

2006 – Annette O’Hern

2005 – Donna Ruble

2004 – Therese Barrett

2003 – Al Trapp

2002 – Kirk Rodman

2001 – Bill Brickson

2000 – Ray Sand – Dairyland Power Cooperative

1999 – Anita Dahlby – Onalaska High School

1998 – Loren Anderson – Architechniques

1997 – Jack Reinsvold

1996 – Edie Woods

1995 – Bankim Dhanak & Dan Claussen (corecipients) – Chairperson Award

1994 – Steven Stach – Committee Chair Award

1993 – Kathryn Sexauer – Committee Chair of the Year

1992 – Ann Korschgen & Jay Lokken (corecipients)

1991 – Brad Sturm

1990 – Sid Bateman – Committee Chairman of the Year Award

1988 – ? Blaine McDowell – Outstanding Committee Leadership Award

1986 – ? Lindon Saline – Outstanding Volunteer

Small Business of the Year Award
The Chamber’s Small Business Award celebrates the success of 88% of our members with 50 or fewer full-time employees. We want to honor their contribution to our economic growth. These companies are growing, focused on their employees, provide exceptional customer service and are involved in our community.
For work completed in the year ...

2017 – Josh Pogreba (Pogy’s Catering and Pogreba Restaurant)

2016 – Deb Lash (Court Above Main, The Wedding Tree)

2015 – Wettstein’s

Chairperson's Community Service Award
For work completed in the year ...

2018 – Franciscan Sisters of Perpetual Adoration Link to YouTube Video

2017 – John Medinger Link to YouTube Video

2016 – Dan Wettstein Link to YouTube Video

2015 – Jeff Thompson   Link to YouTube Video

2014 – Dick Lommen   Link to YouTube Video

2013 – Harry Dahl   Link to YouTube Video

2012 – Don Weber

2011 – Jerry Kember   Link to YouTube Video

2010 – Al Trapp

2009 – Pat Smith

2008 – Pat Stephens

2007 – Randy Eddy, Sr.

2006 – Barbara Skogen

2005 – Bill Medland

2004 – Dan Kapanke

2003 – Lee Rasch

2002 – Dirk L. Gasterland

2001 – Randy Smith

2000 – Duane Ring, Jr.

1999 – Lyle & Norma Anderson and Family

1999 – Dick Swantz

1998 – Steve Hamilton

1997 – Kermit Newcomer

1996 – Jean Marck

1995 – Les Eversole

1994 – Harold Craig

1993 – Quinn Johnson

1992 – Charles D. Olson

1991 – Adolf Gundersen, M.D.

1990 – Lindon Saline

1989 – Ed Quillin

1988 – Jean Gitz Bassett

1987 – John Bosshard

1986 – Terry Gillette

1985 – William Roth

1984 – Charles Gelatt

1983 – John Mooney

1982 – Ralph Steele

1981 – L. Peter Groves

1980 – D. B. Reinhart

1979 – Rev. J. Thomas Finucan

1978 – Patrick Zielke

1977 – Richard Beggs

1976 – Frank Italiano

1975 – Russell Cleary

1974 – John A. Elliott

1973 – Philip S. Davy

1972 – Robert Smyth, Sr.

1971 – Robert “Kootch” Carroll

1970 – George Milne

1969 – Roy R. Kumm

1968 – Fred Kramer

1967 – Carl Iverson

1966 – Thomas Hancock

1965 – Joseph Rohrer

1964 – Rexford Mitchell, Ph.D.

1963 – Romeo Denzer

1962 – James “Jake” Hoeschler

1961 – B. W. Ingli

1960 – Eugene W. Murphy

1959 – John T. Sleik

1958 – Gunnar Gundersen, Sr. M.D.

1957 – Raymond C. Bice

1956 – Carl H. Iverson

1955 – W. Leo Murphy

1954 – Reuben N. Trane

1953 – Albert Sanford

1952 – Quincy Hale

1951 – John G. Felton

1950 – Mrs. Alf Gunderson

1949 – Frank Sisson

1948 – E. H. Erickson

1947 – Dr. Frank J. Hoeschler

Join Our Mailing List

When we have public opportunities to connect-grow-advocate, we'll email.

You have Successfully Subscribed!